Meet the Niwot Team

Principal Investigators


Staff

Brent Bednarik
Arikaree Lab

Sarah Elmendorf, PhD
Information Manager

Tyler Lampard
Field Technician

Kelly Loria
Lead Limnology

 

Jennifer Morse
Lead Climate, Water, and Snow

Alexandra Rose, PhD
Outreach and Education

Jane G. Smith, PhD
Lead Vegetation

Anna Wright
Program Coordinator

 

Co - investigators

Peter Blanken: Climate, Biometeorology
Department of Geography
University of Colorado at Boulder

T. Nelson Caine: Geomorphology, Hydrology
Emeritus, Department of Geography
University of Colorado at Boulder

Nancy Emery: Evolutionary Ecology Department of Ecology & Evolutionary Biology
University of Colorado at Boulder

Eve-Lyn Hinckley: Biogeochemistry Department of Environmental Studies
University of Colorado at Boulder

Ben Livneh: Watershed, Hydrologic modeling
Department of Civil Engineering
University of Colorado at Boulder

Diane McKnight: Limnology
Institute of Arctic and Alpine Research
University of Colorado at Boulder

Chris Ray: Animal Ecology, pikas
Department of Ecology & Evolutionary Biology
University of Colorado at Boulder

Steve Schmidt: Microbial ecology
Department of Ecology & Evolutionary Biology
University of Colorado at Boulder

Timothy Seastedt: Soil ecology
Emeritus, Department of Ecology & Evolutionary Biology
University of Colorado at Boulder

Marko Spasojevic: Functional trait ecology
Department of Biology
University of California - Riverside

Scott Taylor: Ornithology
Department of Ecology & Evolutionary Biology
University of Colorado at Boulder

Thomas Veblen: Forest Ecology
Department of Geography
University of Colorado at Boulder

Will Wieder: Biogeochemistry
Climate and Global Dynamics Laboratory
National Center for Atmospheric Research


Affiliates

Ryan Webb
Center for Water and the Environment
University of New Mexico

Becca Barnes
Environmental Studies Program
Colorado College

Emily Farrer
Department of Ecology & Evolutionary Biology
Tulane University

Eric Frew
Department of Aerospace Engineering and science
University of Colorado at Boulder

Katja Friedrich
Department of Atmospheric and Oceanic Science
University of Colorado at Boulder

John Knowles
Institute of Arctic and Alpine Research
University of Colorado at Boulder

Lara Kueppers
Climate and Ecosystem Sciences Division
Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

Daniel Liptzin
Institute of Arctic and Alpine Research
University of Colorado at Boulder

Iggy Litaor
Galilee Research Institute and Tel Hai College
Upper Galilee, Israel

Nicole Miller-Struttmann
Department of Biology
Webster University

Kamini Singha
Department of Geology and Geological Engineering
Colorado School of Mines

Carol Wessman
Cooperative Institute for Research in Environmental Sciences
University of Colorado at Boulder


Postdoctoral researchers

Andrew Badger
Cooperative Institute for Research in Environmental Sciences
University of Colorado at Boulder

Kyle Christianson
Institute of Arctic and Alpine Research
University of Colorado at Boulder

John Crawford
Institute of Arctic and Alpine Research
University of Colorado at Boulder

Ruth Heindel
Institute of Arctic and Alpine Research
University of Colorado at Boulder

Meagan Oldfather
Department of Ecology & Evolutionary Biology
University of Colorado at Boulder

Anne Marie Panetta
Department of Ecology & Evolutionary Biology
University of Colorado at Boulder


Graduate students

Jared Anderson-Huxley
Department of Biology
University of California - Riverside

Robbie Andrus
Department of Geography
University of Colorado at Boulder

John Berggren
Center for Science & Technology Policy Research
University of Colorado at Boulder

Nels Bjarke
Cooperative Institude for Research in Environmental Sciences (CIRES)
University of Colorado at Boulder

Laurel Brigham
Department of Ecology & Evolutionary Biology
University of Colorado at Boulder

Cliff Bueno de Mesquita
Department of Ecology & Evolutionary Biology
University of Colorado at Boulder

Kelly Carscadden
Department of Ecology & Evolutionary Biology
University of Colorado at Boulder

Rachel Chai
Department of Geography
University of Colorado at Boulder

Youchao Chen
Department of Environmental Studies
University of Colorado at Boulder

Bryan Curtis
Department of Geography
University of Colorado at Boulder

Chiara Forrester
Department of Ecology & Evolutionary Biology
University of Colorado at Boulder

Eli Gendron
Department of Ecology & Evolutionary Biology
University of Colorado at Boulder

Katherine Hale
Department of Geography
University of Colorado at Boulder

Anna Hermes
Department of Environmental Studies
University of Colorado at Boulder

Stephanie Redfern
Department of Civil Engineering
University of Colorado at Boulder

Will Reed
Department of Ecology & Evolutionary Biology
University of Colorado at Boulder

David Rey
Department of Geology and Geological Engineering
Colorado School of Mines

Annika Rose-Person
Department of Biology
University of California - Riverside

Samuel Rossabi
Department of Atmospheric and Oceanic Science
University of Colorado at Boulder

Jenna Stewart
Department of Civil Engineering
University of Colorado at Boulder

Angela Theodosopoulos
Department of Ecology & Evolutionary Biology
University of Colorado at Boulder

Kim Vincent
Department of Ecology & Evolutionary Biology
University of Colorado at Boulder

Ashley Whipple
Department of Ecology & Evolutionary Biology
University of Colorado at Boulder

Caitlin White
Institute of Arctic and Alpine Research
University of Colorado at Boulder

Qinghuan Zhang
Department of Geography
University of Colorado at Boulder


To see a list of all Niwot Ridge Alumni, click here